Nutra Biotech Co.Ltd

What is Gamma Oryzanol?

Rice bran oil is extracted from the bran fraction of rice, the kernels or seeds of the rice plant. It contains large amounts of gamma oryzanol, a mixture of antioxidant compounds. The outer chaff of the rice seed is milled off to produce brown rice; further milling removes the bran portion (the rest of the husk and the germ portions), creating white rice. The rice plant has long, slender leaves, and small wind-pollinated flowers. The species is native to South Asia and some parts of Africa but is cultivated widely. As a cereal grain, it is a major source of nutrition for a large portion of the world’s population.

Scientific Name(s)

Oryza sativa L.

Common Name(s)

Gamma oryzanol is also known as rice bran oil, rice bran wax, rice bran protein, gamma oryzanol, and gammariza.

1.Description

Gamma Oryzanol is a substance that is taken out of rice bran oil. The main constituents include 24-methylene cycloartenyl ferulate (35%~40%), cycloartenyl ferulate(25%-30%) and sitosteryl ferulate (15%-20%).
Cas No.: 11042-64-1
HS No.: 29362900.90

3.Quality Specification Gamma Oryzanol  Certificate of analysis (coa)

ItemsNational Standard[WS1-47(B)-89-2016]Company Standard
AppearanceWhite powder or off white crystalline powder
SolubilitySoluble in acetone, slightly soluble in ethanol and n-heptane, but insoluble in water.
Methanol≤0.3%≤0.3%
Loss on drying≤1.0%≤1.0%
Residue on ignition%≤0.3%≤0.2%
Heavy metal (mg/kg)20mg/kg20mg/kg
Assay97.0~103.0%97.0~103.0%
Aerobe(cfu/g)≤1000≤1000
Mould&Yeast(cfu/g)≤100≤100
Escherichia coli(1g)Not DetectedNot Detected

4.Function and Use

Gamma Oryzanol has a positive effect on cure of neurotic disorder, periodic neuropathy, sequelae of cerebral concussion, menopause syndrome, premenstrual tension syndrome, vascular headache, gastroenterological vascular neurosis, etc. It also acts as antioxidant in food and has anti-ultraviolet function in cosmetics.

5.Packaging and Storage

20kg/drum,
Sealed store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight

 

error: Content is protected !!